CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N2:234

Mr. Tom Staub
Harmonized Customs Brokers, Inc.
221 Sheridan Blvd.
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of “micro-porous” paper and “nano-porous” paper from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Staub:

In your letter dated September 14, 2007 on behalf of QOS Imaging AG, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

Seven packs of inkjet paper were submitted for review. According to your request the paper had two types of coatings, which are a resin base and alumina coating (the “micro-porous” photo paper) and a cast-coated which is silica coating (the “nano-porous” paper and matt coated paper). The weight of the resin coating is 40 g/m2 and the alumina coating is 30g/m2 on the “micro-porous” photo paper. The weight of the silica coating is 30g/m2 on the “nano-porous photo paper and matt-coated inkjet paper. The “micro-porous” photo paper is composed of pulp that is approximately 70% by weight of mechanical pulp and the “nano-porous” photo paper and matt coated inkjet paper is composed of pulp that is approximately 85% by weight of mechanical pulp. The papers weigh as follows, the matt coated inkjet paper 120 g/m2, the photo glossy inkjet paper “nano-porous” 150 g/m2, the photo glossy inkjet paper “nano-porous” 180 g/m2 , the photo glossy inkjet paper “nano-porous” 200 g/m2, the photo glossy inkjet paper “nano-porous” 240 g/m2, the photo satin inkjet paper “micro-porous” 260 g/m2, and the photo glossy inkjet paper “micro-porous” 260 g/m2. All the papers either have a glossy or satin finish with the exception of the matt coated inkjet paper.

The applicable subheading for the matt coated inkjet paper weighing 120 g/m2 will be 4810.22.7040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paper and paperboard, coated on one or both sides with kaolin (China clay) or other inorganic substances, with or without a binder, and with no other coating whether or not surfaced-colored, surface-decorated or printed, in rolls or rectangular (including square) sheets, of any size: Paper and paperboard of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes, of which more than 10 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of fibers obtained by a mechanical or chemi-mechanical process: Light-weight coated paper: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for all the photo inkjet paper will be 4810.29.7040, (HTSUS), which provides for Paper and paperboard, coated on one or both sides with kaolin (China clay) or other inorganic substances, with or without a binder, and with no other coating whether or not surfaced-colored, surface-decorated or printed, in rolls or rectangular (including square) sheets, of any size: Paper and paperboard of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes, of which more than10 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of fibers obtained by a mechanical or chemi-mechanical process: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division